Greenlaw Curling Club

President: Stephen Brown

Vice President: TBA

Secretary: Bill Burgess

Treasurer: John Mackie

Ladies Rep: Rebecca Fraser

Committee: Gordon Fettes, Cathy Brown, Roy Cavers

             Colin Macnab, Dorothy Silver & Jane Rae

Dave Brown

In appreciation of his long and diligent service to the Greenlaw Curling Club, President Stephen Brown presented Dave Brown with a memento as pictured above.

Well deserved Dave on a job well done!

Competition Results....

Buchanan Trophy 2019-20

A nail biting finish to the Buchanan Trophy!  Jane Rae, Sheila Macnab and Peter Colebrook all finished on five points so it came down to most ends won (drum roll please..........). 

Peter came in with a total of 13 ends,

Sheila won 14 ends,

Jane winning 15 ends.  

Very well done to Jane and her team of Roy Cavers, Bill Mitchell and Susan Mason. 

Runners Up are Shelia Macnab, Colin Macnab, Jeff Mason and Wendy Stevenson.

Pairs 2019-20

Winners - Lewis McCran, Ann Brown

R/U -       Peter Colebrook, Alistair Rae

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quaich 2019-20

Winners:               Skip: Bert Duncan – 11 Points

                            Third: Dave Prentice – 13 Points

                            Second: Peter Colebrook – 13 Points

                            Lead: Wendy Stevenson – 10 Points

 

Runners Up           Skip: Gordon Fettes – 9 Points

                            Third: Bill Mitchell – 10 Points

                            Second: Bill Burgess – 11 Points

                            Lead:  Rob Mathieson – 8 Points

Points Trophy 2019-20

Charles Brooker (37 points)

2nd Bill Brockie (34 points)

3rd Peter Colebrook (27 points)

Charles won the Prosecco and gets to keep the trophy for another year

Ladies Invitation 2019-20

Winning rink:

Skip: Bobby Forrest, Third; Jane Rae, Second: Sophia Duncan, Lead: Alison Johnston [who unfortunately had to leave after the curling] and Cathy Brown who organised the event and presented the trophy.

 

Greenlaw Invitation 2019-20

On behalf of Greenlaw CC, very many thanks once again for all those who played and supported our Bonspiel and for the generous gift of raffle prizes.  Could you also pass on our thanks to your guest players from other Clubs without which the evening would not have been such a success.

The winning rink was:

Charles Brooker, Elspeth Bell, Alyson Brooker, and Pam Brown

Runners up:

Michael Sutherland, Dena Walsh, Dorothy Silver and Aileen Pirret.

Special thanks to Cathy Brown, Dorothy Silver, and Jane Rae for making sure the evening run smoothly.

The raffle made a total of £167 which paid for the prizes with the remainder going to Club funds.

Cameron Cup 2018-19

Very tight competition with equal wind and decided on ends.

Winners:

Rink 3 Roy Cavers, Peter Bowyer, Bill Burgess, Rob Mathieson

Scoring 4 wins with 20 ends

Runners up:

Rink 4 Bill Brockie, Ian Dykes, Peter Colebrook, Gordon Fettes

Scoring 4 wins with 19 ends

Skins 2019-20

An exciting final with  Peter Bowyer’s rink  winning the first 5 ends, followed by a roll over in the 6th and final end.  The subsequent draw for the game was won by Roy Cavers resulting in Peter’s rink with 48 points and Roy’s rink with 32 points.  

Well done to Peter’s rink who take the trophy this year, and thanks once again to Ian Dykes for providing the £80 to be shared between the two rinks on a points basis.

End of Season Bonspiel

A new venture for this year is the End of Season Bonspiel, Supper and AGM on Saturday 14th March.

Border Ice Rink

  • w-facebook
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter Clean